KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

áreas de interesse de pesquisa

English translation: areas of interest for research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:áreas de interesse de pesquisa
English translation:areas of interest for research
Entered by: xxxvrede

21:23 Aug 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: áreas de interesse de pesquisa
O contexto é um tanto confuso.
xxxvrede
interesting research areas
Explanation:
or areas of interest for research... Without a sentence....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2areas of interest for research projects /research studies/ for a research projectGriffiths
5 +2areas of interest for research / investigation
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1interesting research areas
Marian Greenfield
4research interest areas
Roberto Cavalcanti
3Interest research areasSonia Garrett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interesting research areas


Explanation:
or areas of interest for research... Without a sentence....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral: "...for research purposes" or "... for researching".
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
areas of interest for research / investigation


Explanation:
It depends of the context of pesquisa

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Henrique.

agree  Silvia Borges
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research interest areas


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
areas of interest for research projects /research studies/ for a research project


Explanation:
Dear Vrede,

When translating texts in the research area (either social, market, opinion or political) you have to specify what exactly are you talking about.

As you haven't given any context I would like just to point out that in Brazil is very common to mix up the term pesquisa and survey. The latter in many cases, is referred as pesquisa. So, for this reason is quite important to be clear about what is your "research" in this context.

I've been working in the research field
for the last 12 years and I've seen this problem happening many times.

I hope I was of some help.

Regards

Griffiths

Griffiths
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Admilson: exactly. research would be ok for scholarly or scientific investigation.
10 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: I'd also suggest "fields of interest for ..." dependeding on the context.
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interest research areas


Explanation:
literal translation

but could it be Market Research?

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20