KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

vencimentos de principal

English translation: principal due


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vencimento de principal
English translation:principal due
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

20:14 Aug 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: vencimentos de principal
Reestruturação da dívida externa de médio e longo prazos, abrangendo os vencimentos de principal de 1983 a 1993.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
principal falling due
Explanation:
restructuring of medium- and long-term foreign debt, including principal falling due from 1983 to 1993.

in other contexts, I would say maturity, but your sentence requires the above...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6principal falling due
Marian Greenfield
5 +2deadline for the payment / return / amortization of the principal
Robert INGLEDEW
5...principal amortization due...
José Cavalcante
5principal payable
Admilson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deadline for the payment / return / amortization of the principal


Explanation:
or capital of the original loan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR MATURITY OF THE PRINCIPAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR MATURITY OF THE PRINCIPAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some references for my last option

Your search: \"MATURITY OF THE EXTERNAL DEBT\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-13 of 13


Do Lending Booms Lead to Financial Crises?
... of the domestic currency; some worsening of the fiscal situation; a decline in
foreign reserves; and a shortening of the maturity of the external debt. ...
http://www.nber.org/digest/sep01/w8249.html (Search within this site)


HEI : International Economics : Discussions
... Concerning Marcel\'s third point about the endogeneity of the maturity of the external
debt, I am glad that what I wrote in a paper for UNCTAD ( Capital Flows ...
http://heiwww.unige.ch/sections/ec/Ph_Discussions.html


http://www.stern.nyu.edu/~fperri/mba/core01/shm2.DOC (MICROSOFT WORD)
... Maturity of the external debt and denomination of the external debt. Health of
the banking sector; International support (IMF, lines of credit, etc). PART B. ...
http://www.stern.nyu.edu/~fperri/mba/core01/shm2.DOC


Recent Issues in the Management of Macroeconomic Policies in ... (PDF)
Page 1. Recent Issues in the Management of Macroeconomic Policies in
Indonesia Anwar Nasution Anwar Nasution is Senior Deputy Governor ...
http://www.adb.org/Documents/Books/Rising_to_the_Challenge/I...


Kein Folientitel (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... creditors (creditor?s panic). 2) the maturity of the external debt.
3) the influence of high capital inflows. 11. 4.1. Ongoing Lending.
1 ...
http://www.wiwi.hu-berlin.de/wpol/html/crises/LahlOden.ppt


Banco Central de Chile Documentos de Trabajo Central Bank of ... (PDF)
Page 1. Banco Central de Chile Documentos de Trabajo Central Bank of
Chile Working Papers N° 58 Diciembre 1999 DEMAND FOR RESERVES ...
http://www.bcentral.cl/Estudios/DTBC/58/dtbc58.pdf


Wider Development Conference on Debt Relief Helsinki, 17-18 ... (PDF)
Page 1. Wider Development Conference on Debt Relief Helsinki, 17-18
August 2001 Trade and Sustainable Finance for Development by ...
http://www.wider.unu.edu/conference/conference-2001-2/poster...


Trade and Sustainable Finance for Development
http://www.jubilee2000uk.org/analysis/articles/g_viaggi_trad...


PDF File - Part 1: Chap 3 - Economic Management - Briefing to the ... (PDF)
... II. The average maturity of the external debt has declined from 6.5
years in 1974 to 5.8 years in 1979 to 4.2 years in 1984. It ...
http://www.treasury.govt.nz/briefings/1984/big84-1-ch4-6.pdf


Lending Booms: Latin America and the World (PDF)
Page 1. Lending Booms: Latin America and the World L ending booms are the
cornerstone of numerous recent theories on financial and banking crises. ...
http://www.princeton.edu/~pog/academic/economia/LendingBooms...


Trade and Sustainable Finance



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: maturity of the principal
1 hr
  -> Thank you, zeilic.

agree  hmercer
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you, hmercer

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
principal falling due


Explanation:
restructuring of medium- and long-term foreign debt, including principal falling due from 1983 to 1993.

in other contexts, I would say maturity, but your sentence requires the above...


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min

agree  Clauwolf
37 mins

agree  Donna Sandin: Marian has specific experience in this area!
2 hrs

agree  Maria Riegger
13 hrs

agree  otouro
14 hrs

agree  Steve Smith: in this sentence, "falling" is unnecessary: "including the principal due" is a phrase in the New York Times of a couple of days ago. the sentence is awkward with "falling"
15 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal payable


Explanation:
Apesar de não ser regra, tenho observado na grande maioria dos documentos que traduzo, a seguinte distinção:

due = devido (não necessariamente vencido)

payable = (devido e vencido)

nesse caso, os vencimentos correspondem à parte da dívida já vencida. Eu usaria PAYABLE em vez de DUE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 09:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MELHOR AINDA:

Para ficar mais preciso:

including PRINCIPAL INSTALLMENTS PAYABLE from ....
(vencimentos = payable installments)

Admilson
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Cavalcante: Payables é classicamente um grupo contábil de contas a pagar (que podem ou não estar vencidas; enquanto não forem quitadas são consideradas Payables). O due realmente tem o sentido de algo ainda por vencer.ainda não venceram
14 hrs
  -> That's right: PAYABLES (noun) is different from "PAYABLE" (adjective).

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...principal amortization due...


Explanation:
It is a mix of Marian's and Robert's answers that makes the point clear. Technically, amortization is the payment of any part of the principal, excluding interest payments.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78