KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

caixa

English translation: cash flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caixa
English translation:cash flow
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

18:11 Aug 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: caixa
A moratória foi um recurso com o qual o governo esperava aliviar o problema de caixa.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
cash ou cash flow
Explanation:
qualquer um serve
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cash ou cash flow
José Cavalcante
5Treasury
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cash ou cash flow


Explanation:
qualquer um serve

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamg: I prefer cash-flow
7 mins
  -> obrigado, amg

agree  Danilo Nogueira: cash. O originow não fala de fluxo.
7 mins
  -> É verdade, mas se usa muito essa combinação quando se fala da movimentação do caixa

agree  Donna Sandin: agree with Danilo
9 mins
  -> obrigado e idem acima.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: cash
24 mins
  -> obrigado, Roberto. Para mim, desde que o dinheiro entre tá bom!

agree  Maria Riegger: acho que os dois podem servir
56 mins
  -> obrigado, Maria; o que vale é dimdim no bolso (ou no caixa)

agree  Aline Leal
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Treasury


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Also, the new guide will be expanded to include policies and procedures for Fund Balance with Treasury and Net Position, Appropriations Used and Collections for Others and Unusual Assets Related to Appropriations and Unusual Liabilities\"

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Cavalcante: Acho muito amplo para o sentido do texto.
9 mins