KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

assumir a pasta

English translation: to take office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assumir a pasta
English translation:to take office
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

18:21 Aug 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: assumir a pasta
Em setembro de 1987, o então ministro da Fazenda, Luiz Carlos Bresser Pereira - que assumiu a pasta pelo período de abril a dezembro de 1987 - ...
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
took office as Minister ...
Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


e.g.
\"In September 1995 he was appointed Minister of Transportation and Communications, a post where he served in until January 1996, when he took office as Minister of Justice\"
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2took office as Minister ...
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1... who held the position from april to december 1987 ...
Rene Duvekot
5 +1... who remained in office ...Danilo Nogueira
5who held the position [or post] from April to December..
Donna Sandin
4agree with hold position
Daniel Marcus
4to take on the post/position/job
jsavage


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take on the post/position/job


Explanation:
Choose according to targeted readership.

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
took office as Minister ...


Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


e.g.
\"In September 1995 he was appointed Minister of Transportation and Communications, a post where he served in until January 1996, when he took office as Minister of Justice\"

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
16 mins

agree  Aline Leal
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... who remained in office ...


Explanation:
Coisa chata esse treco do Proz ficar exigindo explicações de todo mundo. Taí, pronto

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... who held the position from april to december 1987 ...


Explanation:
also:
"... who headed the Ministry of Finance...
""... who was Minister of Finance ...".

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: held the position
2 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who held the position [or post] from April to December..


Explanation:
"pasta" comes from the British "portfolio"


Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with hold position


Explanation:
take office means to begin the job. It should be hold office/position

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136