KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

bônus com prazos longos de vencimento

English translation: bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bônus
English translation:bonds
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

20:03 Aug 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: bônus com prazos longos de vencimento
O ministro da fazenda tentou abrir entendimento com os credores internacionais lançando a idéia de securitização da dívida externa, envolvendo a troca da dívida velha por bônus com prazos longos de vencimento.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
long term bonds
Explanation:
bonds or securities (bônus, letras do tesouro, títulos ou valores mobiliários) com vencimento a longo prazo
Selected response from:

xxxamg
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3long term bondsxxxamg
5 +2long-term maturity bonds
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long-term maturity bonds


Explanation:
é isso

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
8 mins
  -> obrigado, Clau

agree  Aline Leal
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long term bonds


Explanation:
bonds or securities (bônus, letras do tesouro, títulos ou valores mobiliários) com vencimento a longo prazo

xxxamg
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: long-term with a hyphen
0 min

agree  Danilo Nogueira: sim, com hífen
4 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: long-term bonds
8 mins