ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

carta de desligamento da empresa

English translation: Resignation letter

19:23 Oct 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: carta de desligamento da empresa
Business letter
cleiton
English translation:Resignation letter
Explanation:
Ñão ficou claro se a carta se trata de desligamento de alguem da empresa ou desligamento da empresa ref. alguma atividade.
Se for desligamento DE UMA PESSOA da empresa, usaria o termo que sugeri.
Abs
Selected response from:

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Resignation letter
Carla Griecco
5 +1Notice of dismissing
Adelino Pereira Dias
4Pink SlipJanis Carter
4letter of dissolution
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of dissolution


Explanation:
To discontinue your sole proprietorship, you must submit a formal letter of dissolution
to both the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs and Office of ...

brc.dc.gov/dissolution/Dissolution_table_SoleProp.shtm - 22k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Resignation letter


Explanation:
Ñão ficou claro se a carta se trata de desligamento de alguem da empresa ou desligamento da empresa ref. alguma atividade.
Se for desligamento DE UMA PESSOA da empresa, usaria o termo que sugeri.
Abs


Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: So for do empregado para o empregador.
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

agree  otouro
20 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notice of dismissing


Explanation:
Consulte para o efeito o site:

http://www.thompsons.law.co.uk/ltext/l0320007.htm#07


    Reference: http://www.thompsons.law.co.uk/ltext/l0320007.htm#07
Adelino Pereira Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Se for do empregador para o empregado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! Mas também fiquei na dúvida ... de quem para quem.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pink Slip


Explanation:
This would be if it is the company who is letting the person go. We say the person received a pink slip because in the past people who were let go go notification with their paycheck. This notification was on a pink slip of paper. Nowadays we just say the person got a pink slip even though there was no piece of paper involved.


Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32