KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

registro e arquivamento na Junta Comercial do Estado.

English translation: State Board of Commerce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Junta Comercial do Estado.
English translation:State Board of Commerce
Entered by: Patricia Mahoney

16:06 Oct 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: registro e arquivamento na Junta Comercial do Estado.
...três exemplares de igual teor, com a primeira via destinada a registro e arquivamento na Junta Comercial do Estado.
Patricia Mahoney
registered and filed at/by the State Board of Commerce
Explanation:
I guess "files" is more commonly used than "archived". And I've found more hits at Google for "State Board of Commerce".

Good luck!

******************************************************************************

Louisiana Secretary of State/Elections Division Index
... Regular Session) - Authorizes the State Board of Commerce ... In addition, lists of registered
lobbyists and ... View actual financial disclosure reports filed by House ...
Description: Provides information on voting, candidates, finance reports, and related links.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Candidates and Campaigns
www.sec.state.la.us/elections/elections-index.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Article3
... $50 million in new tax breaks were filed ... Constitutional amendment authorizing the
State Board of Commerce ... there are no resident property owners nor registered ...
www.lamunis.org/LMR/July/article3.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Entergy | Louisiana | Economic Development
... local governing authority, the State Board of Commerce ... The application should be
filed with the Office ... Certain taxable bonds must be registered under federal ...
www.entergy-louisiana.com/ed/incentives.asp - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

1998-1999 State Budget - Fast Facts and Budget Summary
... Authorizes the State Board of Commerce and Industry, with ... sells tangible personal
property, who has been registered ... million or more, and who has timely filed ...
house.legis.state.la.us/housefiscal/ 1998FastFacts/budsum98_99.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to amend Article VII, Section 21(H) of the Constitution of Louisiana, relative to
ad valorem property tax exemptions; to authorize the State Board of Commerce ...
house.legis.state.la.us/99rsinfo/journals/hj_may25.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from house.legis.state.la.us ]

[PDF]Table of Contents Title 13 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT Part I. Financial ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... each calendar month, or portion thereof, that the renewal application is filed ... HISTORICAL
NOTE: Adopted by the State Board of Commerce and Industry, December 9 ...
www.state.la.us/osr/lac/13v01/13v01.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 16:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY... FILED, not FILES...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1registered and filed at/by the State Board of Commerce
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1registered and archived in the State Commercial Board
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered and archived in the State Commercial Board


Explanation:
or State Trade Board

See:

www.petrobras.com.br/ingles/ingles/oportuni/ informac/editais/sejur00/3EN.htm

We hereby state, under the penalties of the Act, that the last amendment of the (articles of incorporation or company bylaws) ... of the company (name of company)... is that which is consolidated in the instrument (of amendment)..., dated (full date of amendment)..., duly registered at the (State Board of Trade or Registry of Legal Entities)..., under number (registration number), dated ... (registration date). [Declaramos, sob as penas da Lei, que a última alteração do (contrato social ou estatuto)....da empresa (nome da empresa).... é a que está consubstanciada no instrumento (de alteração)...., datado de (data completa da alteração)..., devidamente registrada na (Junta Comercial do Estado ou Cartório de Registro Civil de Pessoa Jurídica)..., sob o número (número do registro)..., datado de... (data do registro).] Place and date - Signature of the company's legal representative with name and job title in legible writing."


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered and filed at/by the State Board of Commerce


Explanation:
I guess "files" is more commonly used than "archived". And I've found more hits at Google for "State Board of Commerce".

Good luck!

******************************************************************************

Louisiana Secretary of State/Elections Division Index
... Regular Session) - Authorizes the State Board of Commerce ... In addition, lists of registered
lobbyists and ... View actual financial disclosure reports filed by House ...
Description: Provides information on voting, candidates, finance reports, and related links.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Candidates and Campaigns
www.sec.state.la.us/elections/elections-index.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Article3
... $50 million in new tax breaks were filed ... Constitutional amendment authorizing the
State Board of Commerce ... there are no resident property owners nor registered ...
www.lamunis.org/LMR/July/article3.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Entergy | Louisiana | Economic Development
... local governing authority, the State Board of Commerce ... The application should be
filed with the Office ... Certain taxable bonds must be registered under federal ...
www.entergy-louisiana.com/ed/incentives.asp - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

1998-1999 State Budget - Fast Facts and Budget Summary
... Authorizes the State Board of Commerce and Industry, with ... sells tangible personal
property, who has been registered ... million or more, and who has timely filed ...
house.legis.state.la.us/housefiscal/ 1998FastFacts/budsum98_99.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to amend Article VII, Section 21(H) of the Constitution of Louisiana, relative to
ad valorem property tax exemptions; to authorize the State Board of Commerce ...
house.legis.state.la.us/99rsinfo/journals/hj_may25.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from house.legis.state.la.us ]

[PDF]Table of Contents Title 13 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT Part I. Financial ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... each calendar month, or portion thereof, that the renewal application is filed ... HISTORICAL
NOTE: Adopted by the State Board of Commerce and Industry, December 9 ...
www.state.la.us/osr/lac/13v01/13v01.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 16:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY... FILED, not FILES...


Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Sonia ;o)