KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

maior

English translation: of legal age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:maior
English translation:of legal age
Entered by: Patricia Mahoney

16:13 Oct 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: maior
...nacionalidade brasileira, estado civil solteira, maior, profissão comerciante,...
Patricia Mahoney
Of age
Explanation:
or maybe even "of legal age"
Selected response from:

Janis Carter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Of ageJanis Carter
5 +1over eighteen years old
Ligia Dias Costa
2Over Eighteen, Over Twenty-OneSonia Garrett


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over eighteen years old


Explanation:
in legal contracts, when someone is single (not married) we have to refer if the person is over eighteen years old to be legally accountable for waht it is being contracted. If someone is married it is supposed to be so

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
34 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Of age


Explanation:
or maybe even "of legal age"

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 min

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 min

agree  Sonia Garrett
2 mins

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Over Eighteen, Over Twenty-One


Explanation:
The Legal Age to be considered an adult varies from country to country.
In Portugal it is eighteen.
In the US, it varies according to circumstances and each State.
But for the most part it is eighteen for social and economic rights and responsibilities, and twenty-one is for comsumption of alcoholic beverages.
The safest bet is to tell how old the person is.
Nationality:Brazilian
Age:123

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20