KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Pelo presente instrumento particular,

English translation: By this agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pelo presente instrumento particular,
English translation:By this agreement
Entered by: Patricia Mahoney

16:16 Oct 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Pelo presente instrumento particular,
Pelo presente instrumento particular,... [início de contrato comercial]
Patricia Mahoney
By this agreement
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ligia!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1By this agreement
Ligia Dias Costa
5By these presents,Oliver Simoes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By this agreement


Explanation:
exp

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ligia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: pathawk - um desconhecido total
7 mins

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
84 days

3105 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By these presents,


Explanation:
Definição da frase segundo o Legal Dictionary:
"The present instrument. The phrase 'these presents' is used in any legal document to designate the instrument in which the phrase itself occurs."


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Presents
Oliver Simoes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126