KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

cadastro

English translation: CIN - Corporate Identification Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas
English translation:CIN - Corporate Identification Number
Entered by: xxxLumen

03:29 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: cadastro
CNPJ
CarolCito
CIN
Explanation:
CNPJ = CIN: Corporate Identification number, as opposed to
CPF, which is Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas = TIN: Taxpayer Identification Number

All the best!
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2federal taxpayer registration numberJeanne Zang
5 +1dossier, criminal record, census, credit ratingDavid Welch
5CINxxxLumen
5register
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dossier, criminal record, census, credit rating


Explanation:
I suspect it means credit rating, given the category of bus/fin

You really should give more context

I am "sure" that it means one of the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 05:18:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you see how sure \"sure\" can be, ha!

Sorry, I thought CPNJ was someone\'s initials.

YOu should really give more context

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
21 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
federal taxpayer registration number


Explanation:
CNPJ = cadastro nacional de pessoas jurídicas, which in English is "federal taxpayer registration number"
I have this in a personal glossary and my source is ProZ, so this must already be entered somewhere.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carla Griecco
1 min
  -> Thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CIN


Explanation:
CNPJ = CIN: Corporate Identification number, as opposed to
CPF, which is Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas = TIN: Taxpayer Identification Number

All the best!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395