KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Razão

English translation: rate, ledger, ledger book, ratio


03:39 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Razão
Contabilidade
CarolCito
English translation:rate, ledger, ledger book, ratio
Explanation:
at the rate of (à razão de)

ledger or ledger book?

Once again the context is crucial

Why are you making us guess in order to help you?
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rate, ledger, ledger book, ratioDavid Welch
5 +1general ledger.. book of final entry...
airmailrpl
5financial ratio
Roger Kapur
4 -1RatioJosé Avedillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ratio


Explanation:
:)

José Avedillo
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sonia Garrett: Diario do Razao
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rate, ledger, ledger book, ratio


Explanation:
at the rate of (à razão de)

ledger or ledger book?

Once again the context is crucial

Why are you making us guess in order to help you?

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Avedillo: Carolcito. You need to be helped. We want to help. Why you make it difficult?
3 mins

neutral  Sonia Garrett: I apologize to Jose Avedillo. It could be "at a ratio of 0.01%", for example. Yep...need more context.
12 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: could be any of these
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial ratio


Explanation:
In this context "razão" is a financial ration e.g. P/E

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Welch: what context?
42 mins
  -> "contabilidade" means accounting

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general ledger.. book of final entry...


Explanation:
Razão - Contabilidade

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
10 hrs
  -> obrigado