KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

recolhimento

English translation: payment ...of taxes...duties etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recolhimento
English translation:payment ...of taxes...duties etc
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:29 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: recolhimento
Contábil
CarolCito
payment ...of taxes...duties etc
Explanation:
recolhimento Contábil
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2payment ...of taxes...duties etc
airmailrpl
5tax payment
Roger Kapur
5withdrawal or collection
Sergio Artamonoff
4to cash-in or collect debts
amarante dasilva


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withdrawal or collection


Explanation:
A withdrawal of money in a bank for example.

Webster dictionary

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax payment


Explanation:
In accounting "recolhimento" usually refers to the payment of taxes (after deducting the amount in question from fees or salaries) i.e. it is a type of "collection" but it is unlikely that one would refer to it as such in English.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment ...of taxes...duties etc


Explanation:
recolhimento Contábil

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: ao consultar os glossários, desenterrei uma questão de 2 anos atrás; você deve ganhar os pontos via robô, em alguns dias. Bom feriado.
758 days
  -> parece que precisa de 2 'agrees' para o robô funcionar

agree  David Warwick: this one's for the robot
860 days
  -> thank you both

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cash-in or collect debts


Explanation:
recolher is to gather one's possessions or belongings

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56