KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Consultoria

English translation: Consulting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Consultoria
English translation:Consulting
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

04:37 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Consultoria
Contabil
CarolCito
Consulting
Explanation:
Advisory?
Selected response from:

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1firm of business consultants
Roger Kapur
4Consulting
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consulting


Explanation:
Advisory?

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firm of business consultants


Explanation:
It is not surprising to see this word in an accounting context as accounting firms often provide business consultant / management services.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: exactly, this could very well be consulting firm
2 hrs