KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

fiscalizações

English translation: fiscalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fiscalizações
English translation:fiscalization
Entered by: Karina Pelech

04:39 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: fiscalizações
contabil
CarolCito
fiscalization
Explanation:
or "control(s)"

Sorte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fiscalization
Karina Pelech
4inspection visits
Roger Kapur


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiscalization


Explanation:
or "control(s)"

Sorte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection visits


Explanation:
"Fiscalização" can have a variety of meanings, including a check (physical verification of something), inspection visit, supervision or control. However, the plural form used in your context (contábil) would probably refer to visiting somewhere (possibly an employer's premises) to make an inspection of something (procedures etc).

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68