KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

adiantamento

English translation: salary advance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adiantamento
English translation:salary advance
Entered by: Roger Kapur

04:39 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: adiantamento
salarial
CarolCito
salary advance
Explanation:
An "adiatamento" is, financial speaking, an advance. In your context it would be an advance against someone's salary.
Selected response from:

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salary advance
Roger Kapur
5salary advance
Roger Kapur


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary advance


Explanation:
An "adiatamento" is, financial speaking, an advance. In your context it would be an advance against someone's salary.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salary advance


Explanation:
An "adiatamento" is, financial speaking, an advance. In your context it would be an advance against someone's salary.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68