KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

vale-transporte

English translation: public transportation voucher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vale-transporte
English translation:public transportation voucher
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:40 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: vale-transporte
contabil
CarolCito
public transportation voucher
Explanation:
public transportion voucher = vale-transporte

MACREDO -- Current Projects -- Construction Reuse and Recycling
... Location of the new offices above a major regional rail and subway transportation hub, plus implementation of a special public transportation voucher program ...
www.libertynet.org/macredo/csreg3.htm

Sidley Austin Brown & Wood | Careers | What about staff ...
... leave within the first year, performance bonus, year-end bonus, full medical and dental plan 401(k) and pension plan, and a public transportation voucher. ...
www.sidley.com/careers/staff/general.asp

Conservation Update - Kentucky State Energy Conservation Program ...
... Under the program, employees would trade in their free parking benefits
either for cash or for a public transportation voucher. ...
es.epa.gov/new/contacts/newsltrs/kyupdt/cu1094.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public transportation voucher
airmailrpl
5(public) transport voucher
Roger Kapur
4travel voucherhenley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(public) transport voucher


Explanation:
A "vale-transporte" is a transport voucher used on buses, the metro etc that Brazilian employers are obliged to pay (by law) to their lower income employees.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public transportation voucher


Explanation:
public transportion voucher = vale-transporte

MACREDO -- Current Projects -- Construction Reuse and Recycling
... Location of the new offices above a major regional rail and subway transportation hub, plus implementation of a special public transportation voucher program ...
www.libertynet.org/macredo/csreg3.htm

Sidley Austin Brown & Wood | Careers | What about staff ...
... leave within the first year, performance bonus, year-end bonus, full medical and dental plan 401(k) and pension plan, and a public transportation voucher. ...
www.sidley.com/careers/staff/general.asp

Conservation Update - Kentucky State Energy Conservation Program ...
... Under the program, employees would trade in their free parking benefits
either for cash or for a public transportation voucher. ...
es.epa.gov/new/contacts/newsltrs/kyupdt/cu1094.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: bem documentado
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Bloomfield
7 days
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel voucher


Explanation:
another option

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165