KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

vigência

English translation: term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vigência
English translation:term
Entered by: Roger Kapur

04:41 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: vigência
contratual
CarolCito
term
Explanation:
The "vigência" of a contract is its term (length, duration of time for which it lasts, is applicable or has legal effect).
Selected response from:

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1term
Roger Kapur
5validity
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
term


Explanation:
The "vigência" of a contract is its term (length, duration of time for which it lasts, is applicable or has legal effect).

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: as well .. :o)
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
validity


Explanation:
or "term" (as in length) as the colleague above me said.

Sorte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62