KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

foro

English translation: court having jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:foro
English translation:court having jurisdiction
Entered by: Roger Kapur

04:50 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: foro
contratual
CarolCito
court having jurisdiction
Explanation:
"Foro" is often used in contracts to describe the court having the power to decide matters relating to it(principally over disagreements arising from the contract) i.e. that holds jurisdiction.
Selected response from:

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2court having jurisdiction
Roger Kapur
5COURT OF JURISDICTION
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court having jurisdiction


Explanation:
"Foro" is often used in contracts to describe the court having the power to decide matters relating to it(principally over disagreements arising from the contract) i.e. that holds jurisdiction.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
7 mins

agree  Patricia Mahoney
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COURT OF JURISDICTION


Explanation:
foro contratual

STATE ex rel. WARREN NEWSPAPERS, INC. v. COURT OF JURISDICTION OF ...
... WARREN NEWSPAPERS, INC. v. COURT OF JURISDICTION OF THE MAHONING VALLEY SANITARY DIST. ... v. Court of Jurisdiction of the Mahoning Valley Sanitary District. .
www.ohlawyersweekly.com/ohsup/971893.htm

Lindner-Falzlos - ... Place of business and Court of Jurisdiction. Place of business is Schömberg.
As far as the Court of Jurisdiction legal arrangements ...
www.lindner-falzlos.de/english/agb/agb-8.php3

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590