KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

liquidação

English translation: payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:liquidação ..honorários
English translation:payment
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:53 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: liquidação
honorários
CarolCito
payment
Explanation:
liquidação honorários
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1settlement
Roger Kapur
5 +1payment
airmailrpl
5liquidation
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement


Explanation:
"Liquidação" can have many meanings in business circles, including a sale, the liquidation or termination of a bankrupt business or the settlement of professional fees. The latter meaning is applicable in your context.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquidation


Explanation:
Good luck ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment


Explanation:
liquidação honorários

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
1 hr
  -> obrigado