KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

a título de

English translation: by way of


04:54 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: a título de
gratificação
CarolCito
English translation:by way of
Explanation:
Source: Houaiss, Antonio. Dicionário Universitário Ing-Port / Port-Ing. 2a Edição atualizada, 2000.
He also mentions "on the pretext that, on pretense of" but, according to Merriam-Webster Online, the words pretext or pretense are defined as follows:
- a claim made or implied, especially one not supported by fact; OR an inadequate or insincere attempt to attain a certain condition or quality
professed rather than real intention or purpose.
Therefore, I believe those phrases are inadequate for your purposes.
Selected response from:

Patricia Mahoney
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by way ofPatricia Mahoney
5 +1in the name of / on behalf of
Karina Pelech
5 +1with respect to....
airmailrpl
5AsBloomfield
5AsBloomfield
5to be entitled to a bonus
amarante dasilva
5in respect of
Roger Kapur
5bonus pay
Maria Luisa Duarte
2For Or For Reason [of]Sonia Garrett


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the name of / on behalf of


Explanation:
Sorte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 05:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: \"in pretence of\"

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: on behalf
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Rob ... :o)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in respect of


Explanation:
"a título de" is used in accounting to explain why someone is receiving something or why an allocation is being made i.e. its motive or purpose.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by way of


Explanation:
Source: Houaiss, Antonio. Dicionário Universitário Ing-Port / Port-Ing. 2a Edição atualizada, 2000.
He also mentions "on the pretext that, on pretense of" but, according to Merriam-Webster Online, the words pretext or pretense are defined as follows:
- a claim made or implied, especially one not supported by fact; OR an inadequate or insincere attempt to attain a certain condition or quality
professed rather than real intention or purpose.
Therefore, I believe those phrases are inadequate for your purposes.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/home.htm
Patricia Mahoney
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Douglas Divers
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with respect to....


Explanation:
a título de gratificação =
as a bonus

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
4 days
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be entitled to a bonus


Explanation:
a título de gratificação ==> to be entitled to a bonus

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonus pay


Explanation:
GRATIFICAÇÃO DE COMPENSADOR DE CHEQUES

Aos empregados que exercem a função de Compensador de Cheques, quando estiverem credenciados pela Câmara de Compensação do Banco do Brasil S.A., enquanto no exercício efetivo de tais funções, os bancos pagarão a importância mensal de R$ 42,75 (quarenta e dois reais e setenta e cinco centavos), ***a título de gratificação**** de compensador de cheques, observadas as condições mais amplas previstas nas CONVENÇÕES COLETIVAS DE TRABALHO ADITIVAS.
______________________________________
The average ****bonus pay**** for certification exceeded bonus pay for skills, a new development since Foote Partners started conducting the survey four years ago.
By Sandra Swanson


***Bonus pay*** increased for IT certifications last year but steadily declined for individual technical skills that had not been certified, according to a survey by Foote Partners LLC, an IT workforce research company. Its quarterly report assesses the skills and pay of more than 29,000 IT professionals in about 1,800 North American and European companies.
The average bonus pay for certification exceeded bonus pay for skills, a new development since Foote Partners started conducting the survey four years ago. Some companies have been burned by employees who were adept self-promoters in interviews, but lacked real IT skills on the job, says David Foote, president and chief research officer. In today's job market, candidates need certifications in addition to experience and references, he says. Companies have to justify every dime, and certifications help IT execs obtain approval from CFOs for compensation packages. "They're saying to job candidates, 'We want more proof that you know what you're doing,'" says Foote.







    Reference: http://www.informationweek.com/story/IWK20020320S0008
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
For Or For Reason [of]


Explanation:
This answer is less formal.

For example:

Co. X pays $30.00 to Mr.Smith for services UVXZ



Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As


Explanation:
There are several ways of saying A TITULO DE in English. One of them is AS. The sentence would read: ....as a bonus.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As


Explanation:
There are several ways of saying A TITULO DE in English. One of them is AS. The sentence would read: ....as a bonus.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40