KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

subsídio

English translation: subsidy / aid / help / support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subsídio
English translation:subsidy / aid / help / support
Entered by: Karina Pelech

04:55 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: subsídio
ajuda,suporte
CarolCito
subsidy / aid / help / support
Explanation:
Sorte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subsidy / aid / help / support
Karina Pelech
5subsidy / allowance / stipend
Roger Kapur


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidy / aid / help / support


Explanation:
Sorte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: subsidy
23 mins
  -> obrigado airmail ... :o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidy / allowance / stipend


Explanation:
"subsídio" would generally mean subsidy or allowance (a more specialized meaning is that of legislator's salary). However, if it refers to someone's employment remuneration, it would be synonymous with "ajuda de custo" or stipend.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68