KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

sigilo

English translation: confidentiality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sigilo
English translation:confidentiality
Entered by: Roger Kapur

04:56 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: sigilo
segredo
CarolCito
confidentiality
Explanation:
Business contracts in Brazil often have a clause referring to "sigilo" i.e. confidentiality.
Selected response from:

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1confidentiality
Roger Kapur
5secret
airmailrpl
5seal
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confidentiality


Explanation:
Business contracts in Brazil often have a clause referring to "sigilo" i.e. confidentiality.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Mahoney
50 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seal


Explanation:
as in a sealed promise...

Sorte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secret


Explanation:
sigilo segredo

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590