KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

apuração

English translation: balancing of accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apuração contabil
English translation:balancing of accounts
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:23 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: apuração
contabil
CarolCito
balancing of accounts
Explanation:
apuração - contabil

AccountAble 2: Balancing the Accounts -
AccountAble 2: Balancing the Accounts. ... When an accountant calculates the difference between debit and credit figures, it is called balancing the accounts. ...
mywebpage.netscape.com/acontaid/AccountAble_Web/ 02_Balancing_the_accounts.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5balancing of accounts
airmailrpl
5calculation/ determination
Roger Kapur
4evaluation
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation


Explanation:
Good luck!


    EURODICATOM
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calculation/ determination


Explanation:
"apuração", in an accounting context, refers to the calculation or determination of something e.g. profits, assets before reporting it.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balancing of accounts


Explanation:
apuração - contabil

AccountAble 2: Balancing the Accounts -
AccountAble 2: Balancing the Accounts. ... When an accountant calculates the difference between debit and credit figures, it is called balancing the accounts. ...
mywebpage.netscape.com/acontaid/AccountAble_Web/ 02_Balancing_the_accounts.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590