KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

emitir

English translation: to issue


07:32 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: emitir
nota fiscal
CarolCito
English translation:to issue
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 07:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v. tr.
To cause to flow out; emit.
To circulate or distribute in an official capacity: issued uniforms to the players.
To publish: issued periodic statements.

www.dictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 07:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 2issue
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): is·sued; is·su·ing
Date: 14th century
intransitive senses
1 a : to go, come, or flow out b : to come forth : EMERGE c : to come to an issue of law or fact in pleading
2 : ACCRUE <profits issuing from the sale of the stock>
3 : to descend from a specified parent or ancestor
4 : to be a consequence or final outcome : EMANATE, RESULT
5 : to appear or become available through being officially put forth or distributed
6 : EVENTUATE, TERMINATE
transitive senses
1 : to cause to come forth : DISCHARGE, EMIT
2 a : to put forth or distribute usually officially <government issued a new airmail stamp> <issue orders> b : to send out for sale or circulation : PUBLISH c British : PROVIDE 2b, SUPPLY


MERRIAM WEBSTER\'S
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12to issue
Roxana Marian
5 +1to write an invoice.. to invoice
airmailrpl
5issue
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to issue


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 07:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v. tr.
To cause to flow out; emit.
To circulate or distribute in an official capacity: issued uniforms to the players.
To publish: issued periodic statements.

www.dictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 07:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 2issue
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): is·sued; is·su·ing
Date: 14th century
intransitive senses
1 a : to go, come, or flow out b : to come forth : EMERGE c : to come to an issue of law or fact in pleading
2 : ACCRUE <profits issuing from the sale of the stock>
3 : to descend from a specified parent or ancestor
4 : to be a consequence or final outcome : EMANATE, RESULT
5 : to appear or become available through being officially put forth or distributed
6 : EVENTUATE, TERMINATE
transitive senses
1 : to cause to come forth : DISCHARGE, EMIT
2 a : to put forth or distribute usually officially <government issued a new airmail stamp> <issue orders> b : to send out for sale or circulation : PUBLISH c British : PROVIDE 2b, SUPPLY


MERRIAM WEBSTER\'S

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MJ Barber
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  henley
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Emma Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
4 hrs

agree  Roger Kapur
4 hrs

agree  hmercer
7 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
10 hrs

agree  John Kinory: But perhaps this supposedly professional translator could buy a dictionary??! This is starting to look like site abuse.
13 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs

agree  Bloomfield
7 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issue


Explanation:
:)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to write an invoice.. to invoice


Explanation:
emitir nota fiscal

A List Apart: Execution vs. Concept
... We end up learning HTML and JavaScript and Style Sheets. And the rudiments of Web serving. And how to write an invoice. And how to write a follow-up invoice. ...
www.alistapart.com/stories/execution/ -

Your Guild | Articles & Practical Help for Crew [NZFVTG]
... With information compiled from How to write an Invoice 101, we have a sample
invoice & printable Timesheet. ... > How to write an invoice workshop 101. ...
www.nzfvtg.org.nz/subcategory.asp?cid=20

Premier List - Office Information
... little easier. Soon you will be able to write an invoice anywhere
in the world right on your "Handspring" world phone PDA. Smile ...
www.thepremierlist.com/officeinfo.shtml

BRAZILIAN BUSINESS DICTIONARY - AUTOR: CARLOS DE PAULA/AUTHOR: ...
... capital. To hedge - Hedgear. To invoice, to bill; a empresa faturou R$2,8
milhões...the company had R$2.8 million in sales - Faturar. To ...
www.academictranslations.com/t.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs
  -> obrigado