KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

cláusula

English translation: clause, provision


07:47 Oct 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: cláusula
contratual
CarolCito
English translation:clause, provision
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14clause, provision
Roxana Marian
5 +736 PERGUNTAS, FAÇA-ME O FAVOR....
BrazBiz
5 +5And glossaries...
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
clause, provision


Explanation:
.

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yes, though some clients prefer article or section
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Kenji Otomo
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  António Ribeiro
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  henley
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anamar: also article or section
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Emma Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Sarah

agree  Roger Kapur
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory: clause or section. Article and provision have different and very specific technical meanings.
5 hrs

agree  hmercer
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
36 PERGUNTAS, FAÇA-ME O FAVOR....


Explanation:
CarolCito,

36 perguntas sobre um texto fácil como este é um abuso...

Sua página não traz nenhuma informação sobre si! Era de se esperar.

Acho melhor você desistir da profissão ou comprar (como todos nós fazemos) alguns dicionários específicos e fazer suas próprias consultas na Internet.

Desculpem-me os colegas, mas desta vez, quem não agüentou o abuso fomos nós.

BRAZBIZ.


BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Veja o meu comentário no FORUM
1 hr
  -> António, já tinha lido seu comentário Vale A Pena? algumas pessoas procuram o site através do YourDictionary ou outros meios e nós até temos respondido algumas perguntas, que óbviamente são feitas por estudntes, etc. Mas o caso aí acima é abuso mesmo!!!

agree  Daniel Marcus: Methinks it's time CarolCito bought a dictionary or at least used online dictionaries, such as portoeditora.pt, which is free and very easy to use.
2 hrs
  -> Concordo plenamente, existem mais de 20,000 destes glossários e dicionários especializados e tb os glossários do ProZ!!!!

agree  hmercer
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Hmercer, ajudar é uma coisa, fazer a tradução requer pagamento!!!!!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Boa
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rob. Acordei com a macaca hoje!!!

agree  Jeanne Zang: This was quite ridiculous. She didn't even take the time to provide context.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support!

agree  John Kinory: Now that you mention it - yes, absolutely. This person claims to be a professional translator ... hmmm ...
10 hrs
  -> Tks, John

agree  Aida Macedo: E não é caso único. Alguém aceitou fazer uma tradução sobre laser e já fez cerca de 15 perguntas!Depois, é claro que podem apresentar preços irrisórios...
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Aida. Eu vi esse aí também....

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
And glossaries...


Explanation:
may I also suggest that CarolCito have a look in the glossary first. People have been contributing to the glossary for ages now - it's amazing how much you can find there. Just click 'glossary', enter "clausula", for example, select the language combination and bingo, several examples.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
1 hr

agree  BrazBiz: É isso!!!
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Boa
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro: Vejam FESTIM DE PONTOS no Forum
2 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
4 hrs