KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

fonte de divisas

English translation: source of hard currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fonte de divisas
English translation:source of hard currency
Entered by: Henrique Serra

18:39 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / economy & agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: fonte de divisas
A soja constitui-se numa importante fonte de divisas para o Brasil.
Henrique Serra
source of hard currencies
Explanation:
É o termo.


Ver:
Foreign Currency Exchange - The Basics of Foreign Trade and ...
... The demand for currencies of less developed countries, soft currencies, is a lot
less than for the hard currencies. ... Futures: Foreign currency futures ...
www.ny.frb.org/pihome/educator/fx/foreign.html - 42k - Oct. 20, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages



Role of Central Banks - The Basics of Foreign Trade and Exchange ...
... or target, their currency to a basket of hard ... Central banks can also affect foreign
exchange rates indirectly ... Higher interest rates è, Value of currency goes ...
www.ny.frb.org/pihome/educator/fx/role.html - 14k - Oct. 20, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado a todos, sem exceção, pela grande ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2source of revenues
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2source of hard currenciesAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1source of hard currencyhmercer
5general fund source
Clauwolf
4 +1source of foreign exchange
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
source of revenues


Explanation:
my way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or source of revenues in foreign currencies

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Duvekot
14 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Sonia Garrett
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source of foreign exchange


Explanation:
the element of "foreign currency" has to be included when you're talking about "divisas."

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
source of hard currencies


Explanation:
É o termo.


Ver:
Foreign Currency Exchange - The Basics of Foreign Trade and ...
... The demand for currencies of less developed countries, soft currencies, is a lot
less than for the hard currencies. ... Futures: Foreign currency futures ...
www.ny.frb.org/pihome/educator/fx/foreign.html - 42k - Oct. 20, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages



Role of Central Banks - The Basics of Foreign Trade and Exchange ...
... or target, their currency to a basket of hard ... Central banks can also affect foreign
exchange rates indirectly ... Higher interest rates è, Value of currency goes ...
www.ny.frb.org/pihome/educator/fx/role.html - 14k - Oct. 20, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages





António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
obrigado a todos, sem exceção, pela grande ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: prefiro currencY, em vez de currencIES
6 mins

agree  Sonia Garrett
21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source of hard currency


Explanation:
moeda forte: é a forma corrente de expressar moeda recebida pela exportação - no caso das exportações brasileiras, em dólares americanos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enquanto eu postava minha resposta, António Ribeiro foi mais rápido - retiro minha proposta - ainda assim, fica o registro de minha preferência pelo singular: currencY em vez de currencIES

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
21 hrs
  -> obrigado, mas demorei a postar minha resposta

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general fund source


Explanation:
:)Esta foi do granddictionnaire

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683