KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

prestadora de serviço

English translation: service providor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prestadora de serviços
English translation:service providor

12:14 Oct 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: prestadora de serviço
Os Microsoft Certified Partners são empresas prestadoras de serviços que atuam nas áreas de integração, suporte técnico, desenvolvimento, treinamento e consultoria ...
Ana
service providers
Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom:

Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)


Definition qualquer pessoa singular ou colectiva,incluindo organismos de direito público,que ofereçam serviços

Reference Directiva 92/50/CEE do Conselho relativa à coordenação dos processos de adjudicação de contratos públicos de serviços
(1)
TERM prestador de serviços

Reference Directiva 92/50/CEE do Conselho relativa à coordenação dos processos de adjudicação de contratos públicos de serviços;JO 1992 L 209/3


Definition any natural or legal person,including a public body,which offers services

Reference Council Directive 92/50/EEC relating to the coordination of procedures for the award of public service contracts
(1)
TERM service provider

Reference Council Directive 92/50/EEC relating to the coordination of procedures for the award of public service contracts;OJ 1992 L 209/3

HTH

Gert
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you all !!!
;o) Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4service providers
GertV
5...are companies that provide integration, technical support...and consulting services.Janis Carter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service providers


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom:

Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)


Definition qualquer pessoa singular ou colectiva,incluindo organismos de direito público,que ofereçam serviços

Reference Directiva 92/50/CEE do Conselho relativa à coordenação dos processos de adjudicação de contratos públicos de serviços
(1)
TERM prestador de serviços

Reference Directiva 92/50/CEE do Conselho relativa à coordenação dos processos de adjudicação de contratos públicos de serviços;JO 1992 L 209/3


Definition any natural or legal person,including a public body,which offers services

Reference Council Directive 92/50/EEC relating to the coordination of procedures for the award of public service contracts
(1)
TERM service provider

Reference Council Directive 92/50/EEC relating to the coordination of procedures for the award of public service contracts;OJ 1992 L 209/3

HTH

Gert


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all !!!
;o) Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral
2 mins

agree  Rene Duvekot: GertV: essa já não está no Glossary?
5 mins

agree  Carla Griecco
14 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...are companies that provide integration, technical support...and consulting services.


Explanation:
...are companies that provide integration, technical support, development, training and consulting services.

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32