KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

anuênio

English translation: annual supplementary bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anuênio
English translation:annual supplementary bonus
Entered by: John Punchard

22:36 Oct 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Seguros
Portuguese term or phrase: anuênio
Contrato de seguros com vários ítens relacionados a salários, ex. 13o. salário, anuênios, comissões, etc.
John Punchard
United Kingdom
annual bonuses
Explanation:
Talvez não seja a melhor tradução, já que o "bonus" geralmente é um percentual baseado na produtividade e o anuênio é um adicional ao salário referente a cada ano a mais de trabalho na empresa. Meu pai, como funcionário público, recebia um adicional a cada 5 anos de trabalho e este era chamado de quinqüênio.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I thought the best term to use was "annual supplementary bonus", which gives it a more complete meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1annual bonuses
Ana Rita Santiago
5annuity
Maria Luisa Duarte
5bonus supplementary salaryDavid Welch
1base annual salary?
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annuity


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 23:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many people assume that their money purchase pension plan automatically starts paying for their pension at retirement. This is not the case. What your pension plan does provide is an accumulated fund of money, a Pension Fund. Part of this (usually between 25 and 30%) may be taken as a tax-free cash sum. You can then spend or invest this cash as you desire. You may wish to move house, buy a new car, or treat yourself to a special holiday. The rest must be used to provide your pension income. There are a few ways in which you can use this fund, the most common of which is to purchase an annuity.

Put simply, an annuity is an income, provided by your pension fund, that is payable for the rest of your life. It is paid by an Insurance Company or similar specialist company, in exchange for your pension fund.

Some retirees also ask The Annuity Bureau to use their tax-free cash sum (or any other available cash, for that matter) to purchase what is called a ‘Purchased Life’ or ‘Immediate’ annuity from the top paying annuity provider. This type of annuity also pays you an income for the rest of your life, but the income is only partially taxed.

There are a number of factors that influence the return you will get from your annuity. The most obvious of these is the size of your pension fund. The bigger your fund, the bigger your annuity income will be.

Another major factor is mortality. Mortality is the calculation of the age to which you are expected to live. Because women tend to live longer than men, the company paying the annuity expects to have to pay woman for longer. Hence, women receive lower annuity rates than men of the same age. Further information will be given with supporting data about the factors that affect annuity income later on in this guide.

http://www.annuity-bureau.co.uk/annuity-overview.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
base annual salary?


Explanation:
Normally I would say "annuity" but if the context is talking about what current workers receive, then annuity (usually paid to retired workers) might not be correct. Unless it's employer contributions to the pension plan, which ultimately takes the form of an annuity!

I realize, in all this, that Brazilian "salaries" (and "wages" too) are quoted monthly. I just want to suggest the possibility, especially if the policy issuer is originally American, where "salaries" are quoted in annual terms and "wages" in hourly terms

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual bonuses


Explanation:
Talvez não seja a melhor tradução, já que o "bonus" geralmente é um percentual baseado na produtividade e o anuênio é um adicional ao salário referente a cada ano a mais de trabalho na empresa. Meu pai, como funcionário público, recebia um adicional a cada 5 anos de trabalho e este era chamado de quinqüênio.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I thought the best term to use was "annual supplementary bonus", which gives it a more complete meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Concordo com você. O anuênio é geralmente estipulado em convenções coletivas de trabalho e geralmente representa um adicional de 1% sobre o salário pago ao trabalhador por ano trabalhado. Após 3 e 5 anos chama-se triênio e quinqüênio. É um bônus.
57 mins
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonus supplementary salary


Explanation:

these are salary adjustments based on tenure, ie how long have you worked there

Attachment One
... of the faculty (both tenured and non-tenured ... can take the form of a prospective annual
commitment, or a "bonus ... Supplemental salary in excess of the base ...
www.wustl.edu/senatecouncil/attch1.html - 8k

Here is an example of an "anuenio" schedule in a bank:

Pisos e Verbas Salariais - Bancários/Anuênio - [ Translate this page ]
www.spbancarios.com.br/economia/pisos9.htm

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45