KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

malote

English translation: mail bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:malote
English translation:mail bag
Entered by: António Ribeiro

16:47 Oct 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: malote
...enviar os documentos via malote
Lu
mail bag
Explanation:
É o termo usado ao mandar documentos de um local para outro dentro da mesma companhia. Geralmente não se trata de mandar por "courrier" mas sim por alguem dessa mesma companhia.

Termo muito usado na indústria dos petróleos ao enviar documentação de uma sonda para o escritório em terra..


SUGESTÃO ao/à Lu:

Inscreva-se no ProZ. É gratuito e é também simpático sabermos com quem estamos a tratar. Além disso, garante-lhe uma resposta que doutra maneira não é certa.

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pouch, intercompany mail
Rene Duvekot
5 +1Overnight mail[bag]
Beppler
5pouch mail serviceBloomfield
5mail bagAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pouch, intercompany mail


Explanation:
talvez a FedEx tenha termo específico desse serviço

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Bradley: I concur....
0 min
  -> thanks Lars (is Lars a Dutch name?)

agree  Bloomfield: pouch service and pouch mail are also used
5 mins
  -> thanks - in this context "pouch service" is probably better than just "pouch"

agree  SDAnderson: pouch is general
1 hr

disagree  Donna Sandin: I think "pouch" may have gone out of use w/Fedex etc popularity, except for diplomatic, and intercompany mail is not always correct - context?
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overnight mail[bag]


Explanation:
"Malote" se trata da correspondência enviada geralmente de um dia para outro ao seu destino (em um malote ou maleta) tipicamente...

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: Might be "overnight mail" (forget bags, pouches) but see what Fedex, DHL and Sedex call themselves!
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mail bag


Explanation:
É o termo usado ao mandar documentos de um local para outro dentro da mesma companhia. Geralmente não se trata de mandar por "courrier" mas sim por alguem dessa mesma companhia.

Termo muito usado na indústria dos petróleos ao enviar documentação de uma sonda para o escritório em terra..


SUGESTÃO ao/à Lu:

Inscreva-se no ProZ. É gratuito e é também simpático sabermos com quem estamos a tratar. Além disso, garante-lhe uma resposta que doutra maneira não é certa.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pouch mail service


Explanation:
...submit the documents via pouch mail service

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40