ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

arrecadação/cobrança

English translation: tax collection/collections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arrecadação/cobrança
English translation:tax collection/collections

22:56 Nov 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: arrecadação/cobrança
Dois departamentos distintos do banco. O problema é que em inglês os dois departamentos aparecem como 'Collection'. Can you help me?
John Punchard
United Kingdom
tax collections, collections
Explanation:
arrecadação is the collection of taxes on behalf of the government, one of the major business for any Brazilian bank (John, forgive me if I am saying the obvious, but I do not know how familiar with Brazilian banking practice you are): we do not send checks to government agencies, we pay our taxes to banks and they transfer the money to the government.

Cobranças, on the other hand, is just collecting bills on behalf of clients of the bank
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. I just needed confirmation. Sometimes one word in English has various meanings in Portuguese, but we have to select the correct term so that it portrays the same meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tax collections, collectionsDanilo Nogueira
5payment collection/billingJonathan Morris
5levyLars Bradley
4accounts receivable
amarante dasilva
5 -1Tax Collection/Securities Settlement DepartmentsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levy


Explanation:
The bible read as levy, or Collection.

In order to be more precise, I need more text.

Lars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-20 23:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arrecadacao is causada por uma arrecadação significativa de impostos federais ou por conta da liquidação da venda de câmbio pelo BC, a mesa de operações realiza operações de compra de títulos que podem ser revendidos no dia seguinte.
Do you refer to the Banks\'s Exchange Dept? Or the Tax collection?

ie: Federal Revenue Collection Document DARF (documento de arrecadação de receitas federais) (pn)

despesas de cobrança, de arrecadação= collection expenses
arrecadação fare collection (?)

or??


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-20 23:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arrecadacao is causada por uma arrecadação significativa de impostos federais ou por conta da liquidação da venda de câmbio pelo BC, a mesa de operações realiza operações de compra de títulos que podem ser revendidos no dia seguinte.
Do you refer to the Banks\'s Exchange Dept? Or the Tax collection?

ie: Federal Revenue Collection Document DARF (documento de arrecadação de receitas federais) (pn)

despesas de cobrança, de arrecadação= collection expenses
arrecadação fare collection (?)

or??


Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 72

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tax Collection/Securities Settlement Departments


Explanation:
In the first, the department collects taxed on behalf of the government.

In the second, they charge clients for handling all the expenses/charges for financial securities handling.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-20 23:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with Danilo, but in many cases, they are financial transactions, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 17:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Socrates:
Apparently, you are wrong: http://www.bancopaulista.com.br/ProdutosServicosServicos.asp...


COBRANÇA SIMPLES
DEFINIÇÃO

Prestação de serviços de títulos de emissão ou propriedade de clientes, para serem cobrados. Pode ser registrada quando o Banco mantém em seu sistema todos os dados dos títulos, podendo acatar instruções de envio a cartório, prorrogação, etc. e sem registro, quando o Banco não mantém em seu sistema os dados dos títulos emitidos, aguardando a liquidação e a informa ao cliente.

A QUEM SE DESTINA



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 17:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not exactly settlement, but they do handle back-office functions...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan Morris: not sure about Portugal, but in Brazil banks don't settle securities transactions. Where they do have an area that deals for retail clients it is usually termed 'Departamento de Valores Mobiliários'.Cobrança is just issuing bills and collecting payments
33 mins
  -> yeah? well, check out Banco Paulista

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tax collections, collections


Explanation:
arrecadação is the collection of taxes on behalf of the government, one of the major business for any Brazilian bank (John, forgive me if I am saying the obvious, but I do not know how familiar with Brazilian banking practice you are): we do not send checks to government agencies, we pay our taxes to banks and they transfer the money to the government.

Cobranças, on the other hand, is just collecting bills on behalf of clients of the bank

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. I just needed confirmation. Sometimes one word in English has various meanings in Portuguese, but we have to select the correct term so that it portrays the same meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
4 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
23 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment collection/billing


Explanation:
more or less in agreement with Jane on arrecadação, in that word usually applies to collecting payments for public sector agencies - although these are not only taxes, but could apply to other payments e.g. services provided by parastatals/social security contributions, etc.

cobrança is where the bank provides a billing service for its clients - mainly the issue of personalised bills and acts as an agency for collecting and transferring these payments when made voluntarily/debt collection agency after they become overdue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-20 23:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also say revenue collection on 1st point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 06:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment to Jane Lamb-Ruiz

Your example doesn\'t support your argument. You appear have misunderstood the meaning of \'titulos\' at least for BrP - it means a simple bill - not a negotiable security. For example:

http://www.cobrancaeficaz.com.br/

A DANIGRI conta com profissionais altamente qualificados e experientes na área de cobrança, proporcionando a seus clientes eficiência e maximização de resultados em sua atividade principal, que é a recuperação de créditos diversos em todo o território nacional - rede Brasil, e exterior - rede LIC e American Collectors.

A DANIGRI executa as modalidades de cobrança amigável e judicial, utilizando para este fim todo o suporte técnico necessário, com tecnologia de ponta e administração específica, com suas subdivisões especializadas em recuperação de créditos diversos, cheques, duplicatas, notas promissórias, contratos, crédito imobiliário, busca e apreensão de bens e veículos e créditos internacionais.

I draw your attention to the following extract which makes it extremely clear that cobrança has nothing to do with securities.

\"créditos diversos, cheques, duplicatas, notas promissórias, contratos, crédito imobiliário, busca e apreensão de bens e veículos e créditos internacionais.\"

Anyone who has ever done any local investing in Brazil will know that it is against the law for a bank to deal directly in securities - it has to have a separate brokerage subsidiary called a DTVM (Distribuidora de Títulos e Valores Mobiliários) or deal through a 3rd party brokerage as a client. There is thus no way that you could have a subdepartment of a bank that settles securities transactions.




Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 78

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounts receivable


Explanation:
suggestion

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56