KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Abrir o Capital de uma empresa

English translation: Go Public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Abrir o capital
English translation:Go Public

16:32 Mar 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Abrir o Capital de uma empresa
Operação de abertura de capital de uma empresa
leandro
Initial public offer (IPO)
Explanation:
Boa sorte, Leandro!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Initial public offer (IPO)
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4the operation of the company going public
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the operation of the company going public


Explanation:
Or
listing the company on the stock exchange

This means that the public can buy shares of stock in the corporation.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Initial public offer (IPO)


Explanation:
Boa sorte, Leandro!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41