KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

3- Indenização por ocasião da demissão do funcionário

English translation: severance pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:indenização
English translation:severance pay

16:33 Mar 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: 3- Indenização por ocasião da demissão do funcionário
Indenização por ocasião da demissão do funcionário
leandro
severance pay
Explanation:
This would be the USA version.

The word "redundancy" isn't used in this sense in the USA.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2redundancy payment
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 +1Indemnity/Compensation at the time of employee dismissal
Vera Rocha
5severance payAmy Duncan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redundancy payment


Explanation:
Por favor, dê uma olhadinha na página abaixo.

Boa sorte!




    Reference: http://www.redundancyhelp.co.uk/PayHome.htm
Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Indenização, não salário desemprego

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
9 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Indenização, não salário desemprego

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severance pay


Explanation:
This would be the USA version.

The word "redundancy" isn't used in this sense in the USA.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indemnity/Compensation at the time of employee dismissal


Explanation:
...

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada António