KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

dfq

English translation: within 30 days or 30-day payment 15-day payment


22:08 Mar 27, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / finacial
Portuguese term or phrase: dfq
... dias fora a quinzena - expressão para pagamento de uma conta ( ex.; 15 d.f.q ou dias fora o mês= d.f.m.
Lilian0309
Brazil
English translation:within 30 days or 30-day payment 15-day payment
Explanation:
os ingleses usam a expressão fortnight para dizer 15 dias mas a não é comun no EU....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks

Lilian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2within 30 days or 30-day payment 15-day paymentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4days not counting...
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within 30 days or 30-day payment 15-day payment


Explanation:
os ingleses usam a expressão fortnight para dizer 15 dias mas a não é comun no EU....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
thanks

Lilian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
9 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira
16 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
days not counting...


Explanation:
.. the month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 22:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean: ...current month (half month)

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309