KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

cobertura a consultórios

English translation: covering 100% of doctors' offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cobertura a consultórios
English translation:covering 100% of doctors' offices
Entered by: Enza Longo

09:37 Apr 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: cobertura a consultórios
I'm not sure if this is to be translated as medical insurance as it doesn't seem to fit in this context:
Dimensões do Desempenho:Qualidade do Trabalho: - Cumprimento do Plano de Trabalho semanal acordado com o DM (exemplo) - x % de cobertura a consultórios, Conhecimento Técnico dos Produtos, etc.
Enza Longo
Canada
covering 100% of doctors' offices
Explanation:
ou coisa parelha. Para um falante nativo, é óbvio que não se trata de seguro, mas sim de visitar todos os consultórios da área. Na verdade, Enza, não passa de um decalque do inglês, naquelas expressões do tipo "We covered all Italian restaurants in the area and did not find a single one offering strozzapreti", ou "we covered all the issues involved". Treco assim. Sei lá, é tua língua e, depois de explicar o que é na minha eu deveria calar a boca.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
I honestly didn't think this would bring so much response ! It should have been obvious to me from the start, but sometimes we can't "see the forest for the trees". I was translating only a portion of the whole translation so it wasn't evident from the onset. You have all been very helpful, but I must give points to Danilo for answering so promptly and for englightening me. Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1covering 100% of doctors' officesDanilo Nogueira
5 +1% covering of medical officesrhandler
5coverage for consulationsAmy Duncan
5x number of hours [x%of time] for doctors' [or medical] officesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4visits to medical officesAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covering 100% of doctors' offices


Explanation:
ou coisa parelha. Para um falante nativo, é óbvio que não se trata de seguro, mas sim de visitar todos os consultórios da área. Na verdade, Enza, não passa de um decalque do inglês, naquelas expressões do tipo "We covered all Italian restaurants in the area and did not find a single one offering strozzapreti", ou "we covered all the issues involved". Treco assim. Sei lá, é tua língua e, depois de explicar o que é na minha eu deveria calar a boca.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
I honestly didn't think this would bring so much response ! It should have been obvious to me from the start, but sometimes we can't "see the forest for the trees". I was translating only a portion of the whole translation so it wasn't evident from the onset. You have all been very helpful, but I must give points to Danilo for answering so promptly and for englightening me. Thanks a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: certamente medical insurance não é!
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visits to medical offices


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

- x% of visits to medical offices

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
% covering of medical offices


Explanation:
The text most certainly refers to the work of marketing for pharmaceutical laboratories, as the performance is assessed trough the referred items. Each marketing person is assigned a certain number of medical offices to visit, and his/her technical knowledge of the line of products is another factor of relevance for such evaluation.

COVER, in this case, means, according to Webster's:

cover (kuver)
vt.
.....
.....

12 to travel over; go the length of [to cover a distance]
13 to work in or be responsible for (a particular area or range of activity) [to cover a territory as a salesman]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 15:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should the marketing person be assigned a certain number of medical offices to attend, say 200, and he/she covers an average of 180 offices during the evaluation period, he/she would have covered 90% of the medical offices. Therefore, the verb \"cover\" shall be used here, in spite of the unique opinion of a certain translator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 15:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The percentage does not refer to the person\'s time, but rather to the person\'s covering of his/her assigned medical offices. The person may cover 100% of the medical offices assigned to him/her in less than his/her working time, dedicating the remaining time to study the line of products, for instance, or performing other activities.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robcav

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
x number of hours [x%of time] for doctors' [or medical] offices


Explanation:
since I don't know what the percentage is of, I have given you two options:
it's either a percentage of the number of hours per week OR a percentage of those hours to be spent in visiting office on sales' calles. Also, since it's some kind of definition of a job description, FOR doctor's offices is enough since presumably it's stated elesewhere that this is about sales/marketing, right? IMO, there is no need to say cover in English.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coverage for consulations


Explanation:
makes sense to me!

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176