KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

plano estratégico, plano operacional e saneamento da gestão anterior

English translation: strategic plan, operational plan and recovery from losses of the previous administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:plano estratégico, plano operacional e saneamento da gestão anterior
English translation:strategic plan, operational plan and recovery from losses of the previous administration
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

11:29 Apr 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: plano estratégico, plano operacional e saneamento da gestão anterior
Speaking about an action plan for a company
Sergio Costa
strategic plan, operational plan and recovery from losses of the previous administration
Explanation:
é isso
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your opinion. Regarding the "saneamento da gestão anterior", although António Ribeiro says that in Portugal this means "pô-la na rua", I agree with the way you translated it. It expresses exactly what happened in the re company. I cannot judge the meaning in Portugal. What I can say is that in Brazil, if we say that we are going "sanear a gestão anterior" means that previous administration has already been ousted or at least was partially renewed, and that the new board of directors has decided to review and correct the practices, procedures, etc... of the previous administration. It's also possible that more people in the organization comes to be sacked, but not necessarily.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strategic plan, operating plan, management reorganization
William Stein
5strategic plan, operational plan and recovery from losses of the previous administration
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1strategic and operational planning, and overhaul of previous managementhenley
4strategic plan, operational plan and reorganisation of the previous management
Sarah Ponting
5 -2strategic plan, operational plan and dismissal of the previous managementAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
strategic plan, operational plan and dismissal of the previous management


Explanation:
Olá Sergio Costa

Aconselho a sua inscrição oficial no ProZ. É fácil e gratuita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 15:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caros amigos,

Quer queiram, quer não, em PORTUGAL, sanear uma administração significa pô-la na rua.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: are you sure it's not "re-organisation"?
7 mins
  -> Em português europeu e no contexto apresentado, saneamento significa afastamento de alguém de um cargo ou de uma função por razões ideológicas, políticas ou outras;

disagree  Frana: instead of "management", how about "previous administration"?
43 mins
  -> Why not?

disagree  Clauwolf: duplamente errado: resposta a desconhecido e dismissal não é saneamento
2 hrs
  -> 1º - veja a minha resposta ao (à) hirselina; 2º - consulte o dicionário online da Porto Editora; 3º - respondi conscientemente ao desconhecido e aconselhei-o a inscrever-se - errado? - talvez! (cá te espero!!!!)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strategic plan, operating plan, management reorganization


Explanation:
How do you develop an annual operating plan?
How do you develop an annual operating plan? Upon completion of the strategic
plan, an operating plan for the upcoming year must be prepared. ...
www.allianceonline.org/faqs/spfaq12.html - 5k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
22 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz: Reorganization or restructuring
5 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira
12 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic plan, operational plan and reorganisation of the previous management


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom translates saneamento with reorganisation in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 12:22:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

administration is another possibility for gestão

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategic and operational planning, and overhaul of previous management


Explanation:
Just another alternative. I understand saneamento, in this context, in the sense of "rendering healthy" (Porto Editora dictionary), and think "dismissal" is too specific (even though it could entail dismissal). I think what is suggested is scrutiny and improvement of management practices/procedures.

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: or possibly "improvement" of previous management
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strategic plan, operational plan and recovery from losses of the previous administration


Explanation:
é isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thank you for your opinion. Regarding the "saneamento da gestão anterior", although António Ribeiro says that in Portugal this means "pô-la na rua", I agree with the way you translated it. It expresses exactly what happened in the re company. I cannot judge the meaning in Portugal. What I can say is that in Brazil, if we say that we are going "sanear a gestão anterior" means that previous administration has already been ousted or at least was partially renewed, and that the new board of directors has decided to review and correct the practices, procedures, etc... of the previous administration. It's also possible that more people in the organization comes to be sacked, but not necessarily.