KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

pautado

English translation: featured by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pautado
English translation:featured by
Entered by: Ricardo Fonseca

17:00 Apr 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: pautado
favorecedoras da consolidação de um novo panorama, pautado pela diversidade, quer ao nível ...
henley
featured by
Explanation:
something that is "pautado", is featured, characterized, described as, typical of, as a nature of...
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Some of the other suggestions would also work in the context - was hard to choose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3that upholds/abides by/is based upon diversityMarcelo De Polli
5 +2influenced by
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1ruledAmy Duncan
5...marked by its diversity ...
Vera Rocha
5guided by its diversity
amarante dasilva
5in line with / aligned with
marinagil
5featured by
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +1focused on
Clauwolf
5 -1methodical / ruled / moderate
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -2notoriousAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
notorious


Explanation:
well-known - outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: inappropriate
6 hrs

disagree  Cipriana Leme: pautado does not mean this.
3402 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
methodical / ruled / moderate


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: inappropriate
6 hrs
  -> are you sure!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that upholds/abides by/is based upon diversity


Explanation:
The meaning here is to "adhere to as a value".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Aurélio) Pautar, V. t. d. e i. 4. Regular, dirigir, orientar: \"Pauta o seu comportamento pelo dos companheiros\".

Marcelo De Polli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: based upon diversity
5 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
6 hrs

agree  Cipriana Leme: based on
3402 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focused on


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: quite good as option, as well
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
influenced by


Explanation:
guided by
oriented by

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: I'd use oriented by
15 mins
  -> Grato

agree  amarante dasilva
12 hrs
  -> Grato

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
featured by


Explanation:
something that is "pautado", is featured, characterized, described as, typical of, as a nature of...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Some of the other suggestions would also work in the context - was hard to choose.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruled


Explanation:
a new panorama, ruled by its diversity...

I think this sounds best in English

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: so far the only one that makes sense
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...marked by its diversity ...


Explanation:
Eu poria de uma forma simples.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 85

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in line with / aligned with


Explanation:
pauta => schedule; guide lines; ruling (of paper); agenda (of subjects)

pautado => following the guide lines, according to, in line with

Hence the meaning in Portuguese of ruled by / oriented by /

Webster's, revised Edition, Pt>En



marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guided by its diversity


Explanation:
...

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56