KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Como eu possso fazer isso?

English translation: How can I do it/that?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Como eu possso fazer isso?
English translation:How can I do it/that?
Entered by: Gino Amaral

17:36 May 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Como eu possso fazer isso?
Used in questions
Shirley
How can I do it/that?
Explanation:
É assim, Shirley.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6How can I do it/that?
Gino Amaral
5 +1Aconselho a consulta de um dicionario.António Ribeiro
5How can I do (make) that?
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aconselho a consulta de um dicionario.


Explanation:
Rapido e eficiente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpem a falta de acentos.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Nasso: You are completely right António
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
How can I do it/that?


Explanation:
É assim, Shirley.


Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Evidentemente. Como e que nao me lembrei?!!!!!!!!!
3 mins
  -> You can keep your cheap sarcasm to yourself. And also refrain from commenting any of my posts. I wonder if you know the expression "just ignore him"...

agree  xxxx-Translator
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Enza Longo
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Todd Field: agreed, Gino... well said
40 mins
  -> Thanks, guys!

agree  suesimons: But I agree with Antonio too!
43 mins
  -> Thank you. BTW, you have all the right to do so. Just don't forget that askers (from different websites) have not a clue how it all works.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: gentleman, gentleman, let´s please not make such a fuss about this, the weekend is at the door
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. However, I do not share your point of view as for "gentlemen" (not if it includes me and this other guy in the same sack).

agree  airmailrpl
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How can I do (make) that?


Explanation:
It depends on the antecedent, since "fazer" means "to do" and "to make". For example, in any expression in which "fazer" would be translated as "make", the verb must be translated the same way in the question. Although this seems obvious, it is not necessarily to the individual that may not know that "fazer" has more than one translation.


    Ph.D. partially in Portuguese
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474