KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

instrumentalizar

English translation: equiped


19:54 May 22, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: instrumentalizar
"Profissionais que participaram do workshop saíram mais INSTRUMENTALIZADOS para lidar com aquela situação.". Isto é, adquirem ferramentas, conceitos, metodologias e insights para lidar com a situação.
CristinaY
English translation:equiped
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=prepared=qualified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conforme bem lembrado pelo Rob, falta um P no equiped: é equipped
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to equip = instrumentalizar
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +3equiped
Clauwolf
5 +1skilled
Vera Rocha
5proficient or competent
José Serodio
5As a result of the workshop, professionals were in a better position to deal with the situationhenley
5more updated
Brigith Guimarães
4 -1Participants of the workshop were able to learn the instrumentalism principles to address that ...
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equiped


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=prepared=qualified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conforme bem lembrado pelo Rob, falta um P no equiped: é equipped

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: you mean equipped
4 mins
  -> Correto. Sem o corretor o não nativo se apresenta logo...

agree  Daniel Marcus: better equipped
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Amy Duncan
20 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: equipped
2 days14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to equip = instrumentalizar


Explanation:
will be better equipped to deal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some are better equipped to deal with some matters than others. As a guide therefore you should approach areas with specific responsibilities first. These include:
http://www.curtin.edu.au/ous/ls/legal/grievancereso.html

However, readers should note that the Commission is not equipped to deal with complaints about all the services - such as interactive chat rooms - that a newspaper or magazine website may offer.

http://www.pcc.org.uk/complaint/faq.asp


Family Communications, Inc. - Mister Rogers\' Neighborhood - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Years later, that child will be better equipped to deal with harsh reality
of battle. If forced to do so too soon, he or she could feel abused. ...
www.misterrogers.org/mister_rogers_neighborhood/ current_releases.asp - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

HP To Buy Compaq in Deal Worth $25 Billion - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... PC sales will remain at the top of the agenda, with the combined firm better equipped
to compete ... The deal is expected to close in the first half of next year. ...
www.newsfactor.com/perl/story/13298.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

AfricaOnline.com - Does Africa need the Union? - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... South African Trade and Industry Minister Alec Erwin, speaking on state radio, said
the AU will, for example, be much better equipped to deal with conflicts ...
www.africaonline.com/site/Articles/1,3,48497.jsp - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

lect002 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... For example the left hemisphere is better equipped to deal with verbal information
processing, while the right hemisphere is better equipped to deal with non ...
www.bridgewater.edu/departments/psychology/lect002 - 30k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Yes! two P's and "deal" not "tackle"
12 mins

agree  Isabel Remelgado
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Participants of the workshop were able to learn the instrumentalism principles to address that ...


Explanation:
HR professionals love to mention "instrumentalism" and maybe would abhor us, translators, for changing the meaning of their words.

"Dewey's philosophy of education, instrumentalism (also called pragmatism), focused on learning-by-doing rather than route learning and dogmatic instruction, the current practice of his day."
http://lrs.ed.uiuc.edu/students/janicke/Dewey.html


    Reference: http://lrs.ed.uiuc.edu/students/janicke/Dewey.html
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: were able to learn the instrumentalism principles????
2 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skilled


Explanation:
Acho que é a palavra exacta para p conceito!

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more updated


Explanation:
another suggestion

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabel Remelgado: para pessoas não é o melhor adjectivo
1 hr
  -> pensando melhor, Isabel, tb acho....Acho que as outras são mesmo melhores sugestões.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As a result of the workshop, professionals were in a better position to deal with the situation


Explanation:
Yet another possibility

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proficient or competent


Explanation:
proficient in (at) something = perito versado em alguma coisa;
proficient in doing something = perito em fazer alguma coisa;

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 82