KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Consultoria Imobiliária

English translation: real estate consultancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Consultoria Imobiliária
English translation:real estate consultancy
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

15:22 Jun 27, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Consultoria Imobiliária
...presta serviços na área da Consultoria Imobiliária

Pensei em Real Estate Consultancy.
Nuno_F
real estate consultancy
Explanation:
Offering real estate consultancy, commercial real estate consultancy,
industrial real estate consultancy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a retail real estate consultancy, we help retailers and developers plan and create better stores, better retail experiences, expand into new markets, and provide on-going retail consulting services unique to the retail industry.

http://www.theeddycompany.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sre.com.pg/

http://www.realdecisions.co.uk/Services.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10in the area or field of real estate consultingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3real estate consultancy
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Realty Consultingrhandler
4Immobilities Consultancy
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
in the area or field of real estate consulting


Explanation:
no need to capitalize a field or area
and it's ING

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: real estate consultING, for sure
19 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
25 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
38 mins

agree  Todd Field
39 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
49 mins

agree  airmailrpl: real estate consulting
2 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs

agree  silviafont: That's for sure
23 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
2 days22 hrs

agree  isabelB_pt
3 days19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real estate consultancy


Explanation:
Offering real estate consultancy, commercial real estate consultancy,
industrial real estate consultancy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a retail real estate consultancy, we help retailers and developers plan and create better stores, better retail experiences, expand into new markets, and provide on-going retail consulting services unique to the retail industry.

http://www.theeddycompany.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sre.com.pg/

http://www.realdecisions.co.uk/Services.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheena
25 mins

agree  suesimons
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immobilities Consultancy


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, Nuno_F!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO NO NO immobilities would be paralyzed!!
3 mins
  -> Jane Lamb-Ruiz, anyway your version is the most frequent one & the most up-to-date but mine is a bit conservative & reliable :)

disagree  airmailrpl: not one 'google reference turned up for this term
1 hr
  -> Heard it from native speakers experts, not googled airmailrpl.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Realty Consulting


Explanation:
Realty = real estate (Webster's). The sentence could be "... services in the Realty Consulting field."

Here are some examples and references:

Realty Consulting
Realty Consulting Services, Inc. ... Home | Investment Updates | Property Overviews
| Executive | Contact Us. Realty Consulting Services, Inc. ...
www.burtonpartners.com/realty_consulting.htm

South Carolina Real Estate for Plantations Farms Timberland ...
... John McAllister Realty Consulting 420 Aiken Hunt Circle Columbia, South Carolina
29223 www.mcallisterrealtyconsulting.com Office : 803-788-7168 Fax : 803-699 ...
Descrição: Agent focusing on rural properties and land for development; includes personal biography, testimonials,...
www.mcallisterrealtyconsulting.com/



    Reference: http://www.mcallisterrealtyconsulting.com/
    Reference: http://www.burtonpartners.com/realty_consulting.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949