KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

DELEGAÇÃO

English translation: branch


12:44 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: DELEGAÇÃO
Como se chama a uma delegação de uma empresa?
Nuno_F
English translation:branch
Explanation:
"Branch" parece-me mais adequado do que "delegation", "delegation é mais um conjunto de pessoas em quem foi delegado algo ou, por outro lado, por exemplo, "delegação de poderes".
"The bank has branches all over the world" - exemplo no Oxford Dictionary.

Selected response from:

isabelB_pt
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3branchisabelB_pt
5power of attorney; office
Marian Greenfield
5delegation
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1delegation
1964
2 +1affiliate (US), branch office, subsidiary of a company/(firm), sister/(daughter) company
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegation


Explanation:
or act of delegation

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delegation


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power of attorney; office


Explanation:
can be a lot of different things according to context...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
branch


Explanation:
"Branch" parece-me mais adequado do que "delegation", "delegation é mais um conjunto de pessoas em quem foi delegado algo ou, por outro lado, por exemplo, "delegação de poderes".
"The bank has branches all over the world" - exemplo no Oxford Dictionary.



isabelB_pt
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: right on the spot
7 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr

agree  ana_brum
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiliate (US), branch office, subsidiary of a company/(firm), sister/(daughter) company


Explanation:
Good luck, Nuno_F!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, thanx & danke Ricardo Fonseca!