KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

ceder

English translation: the shares were assigned to him


15:32 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: ceder
...foram-lhe cedidas as quotas da empresa por parte do seu sócio fundador...
Nuno_F
English translation:the shares were assigned to him
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the shares were assigned to himJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1sell; assign
Marian Greenfield
4transfer
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the shares were assigned to him


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min

agree  Luciano Monteiro
1 min

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
31 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sell; assign


Explanation:
ceder can be either one... you need to decide by context.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683