KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

passagem de testemunho

English translation: iN THIS TESTIMONIAL PARAGRAPH, THE NATURAL EVOLUTION OF THE WORK (HE) CARRIED OUT FOR 20 YEARS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passagem de testemunho
English translation:iN THIS TESTIMONIAL PARAGRAPH, THE NATURAL EVOLUTION OF THE WORK (HE) CARRIED OUT FOR 20 YEARS
Entered by: silviafont

10:14 Jul 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: passagem de testemunho
Nesta passagem de testemunho, a evolução natural do trabalho exercido durante 20 anos em regime de profissão liberal, no domínio do projecto e da construção, levou também à constituição da "...".
Se me puderem ajudar com a frase toda :)
Nuno_F
iN THIS TESTIMONIAL PARAGRAPH, THE NATURAL EVOLUTION OF THE WORK (HE) CARRIED OUT FOR 20 YEARS
Explanation:
If you need the whole phrase, you should send it in two messages. The system won't allow more than a few words per answer.
Selected response from:

silviafont
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2iN THIS TESTIMONIAL PARAGRAPH, THE NATURAL EVOLUTION OF THE WORK (HE) CARRIED OUT FOR 20 YEARSsilviafont
5This passing of the reins evolved naturally from workJane Lamb-Ruiz
5within this share transference
Roberto Cavalcanti
2witness statement
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
witness statement


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
é passagem de testemunho no sentido de herdar não de testemu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that in a court, not in cosy transfer of shares!!
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: é passagem de testemunho no sentido de herdar não de testemu

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iN THIS TESTIMONIAL PARAGRAPH, THE NATURAL EVOLUTION OF THE WORK (HE) CARRIED OUT FOR 20 YEARS


Explanation:
If you need the whole phrase, you should send it in two messages. The system won't allow more than a few words per answer.

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think ele passou a ser o socio principal,
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within this share transference


Explanation:
or within this equity transference

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This passing of the reins evolved naturally from work


Explanation:
performed and witnessed for over twenty years as an independent professional in the area of project execution and construction also included setting up...etc

Nesta passagem de testemunho, The reins of the company's power [ie the majority stake; the guy is becoming the main shareholder]

English does not have the double metaphor, so I broke it up into two: passing the reins and witnessing...

But it works in the sentence in English but as two: passing of the reins and witnessing...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273