KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

mapa

English translation: Holiday Planner (if UK English) - Vaccation Planner (if US English)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mapa de ferias
English translation:Holiday Planner (if UK English) - Vaccation Planner (if US English)
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

14:33 Jul 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: mapa
marcar no mapa de férias
Maria Lusa Godinho
Holiday Planner (if UK English) - Vaccation Planner (if US English)
Explanation:
"Vaccation" is US English so it depends where your client is.

In UK English the word 'vacation' is chiefly used to describe 'the period of the year when the law courts or universities are closed'(from the Collins English dictionary).

In schools and offices people use the word 'holiday'. Definitely.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Holiday Planner (if UK English) - Vaccation Planner (if US English)
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5Planner / Schedule
Maria Luisa Duarte
2vacation plan
Carla Griecco


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vacation plan


Explanation:
or vacation schedule

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Planner / Schedule


Explanation:
Vacation Planner

Employee Vacation Schedule



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Holiday Planner (if UK English) - Vaccation Planner (if US English)


Explanation:
"Vaccation" is US English so it depends where your client is.

In UK English the word 'vacation' is chiefly used to describe 'the period of the year when the law courts or universities are closed'(from the Collins English dictionary).

In schools and offices people use the word 'holiday'. Definitely.
Good luck.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Except for the double "cc": did you mean "vacation"?
4 hrs
  -> yes indeed I did mean vacation - thanks for pointing out the typo :)

agree  otouro
32 days
  -> thanks