KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Presunção indiciária

English translation: evidential assumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Presunção indiciária
English translation:evidential assumption
Entered by: rhandler

22:12 Nov 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Presunção indiciária
Título de um módulo de um curso de economia:
"Explicar o papel das PRESUNÇÕES INDICIÁRIAS, assim como os critérios legais estabelecidos para a avaliação de indícios econômicos.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
evidential assumption
Explanation:
indício = evidence (not index = índice)
presunção = assumption

Here's how Webster's defines the adjective EVIDENTIAL:

evidential (eve densel)
adj.
1 of, serving as, or based on evidence
2 providing, or having the nature of, evidence

The whole sentence: "Explain the role of the evidential assumptions, as well as the established legal criteria for assessing economic evidence."






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples and references:

SCHULER-ZGRAGGEN v SWITZERLAND [1993] IIHRL 48 (24 June 1993)
... FAIR HEARING - Evidential assumption discriminatory - ECHR Art 14 with Art 6(1).
FAIR HEARING - Failure to allow access to file cured on appeal - ECHR Art 6(1). ...
www.worldlii.org/int/cases/IIHRL/1993/48.html

Re: Telescope To Challenge Moon Doubters - Bennett
... got all his rationalist assumptions under control, opens a door to see a face of his dreams who smashes every single logical and evidential assumption he has ...
www.virtuallystrange.net/ufo/updates/ 2002/nov/m27-020.shtml

Evidence for God from Science :: View topic - Who created God?
... Theism over. That is, your objection to Theistic belief is based on a non-evidential assumption. Let me explain. Positivism: “A ...
godandscience.org/discussions/ viewtopic.php?t=2418&start=90


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 19:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complementing my answer to William Stein: Of course, words often have several meanings, and EVIDENCE is not only used within the legal context. Take a look at Webster\'s:

evidence (eve dens; also, esp. for v., -dens)
n.
1 [Archaic] the condition of being evident
2 something that makes another thing evident; indication; sign
3 something that tends to prove; ground for belief
4 Law something presented in a legal proceeding, as a statement of a witness, an object, etc., which bears on or establishes a point in question: distinguished from testimony and proof: see also state\'s evidence
vt.
-denced, -dencing
1 to make evident; indicate; show
2 to bear witness to; attest
SYN. proof
in evidence plainly visible or perceptible

Etymology
[ME < OFr < L evidentia < evidens, clear, evident < e-, from + videns, prp. of videre, to see: see wise2]

Meaning number 3 is very used in scientific research, including economics.

Just because it has to do with Economics, it doesn\'t have to be an index.

Here\'s how the Houaiss dictionary defines de adjective INDICIÁRIO:

n adjetivo
relativo a indício; indicioso

indício = EVIDENCE
indiciário = EVIDENTIAL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 19:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INDICIÁRIO has nothing to do with \"índices\", but with INDÍCIOS. Here are the definitions of the two leading Brazilian dictionaries: Houaiss ans Aurelio:

Aurélio:

[De indício + -ário.]
Adj.
1. Referente a, ou que encerra indício: 2

[Fem.: indiciária. Cf. indiciaria, do v. indiciar.]

Houaiss:

n adjetivo
relativo a indício; indicioso
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1evidential assumptionrhandler
4underlying assumptions of economic indexes
William Stein


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying assumptions of economic indexes


Explanation:
I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 22:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Interspatial Comparisons of Economic Aggregates
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Economic indexes are functionals defined on the Cartesian product-spaces formed ... closely the true index, ceteris paribus the underlying assumptions about utility ...
eaces.gelso.unitn.it/Eaces/work/Papers/ Interspatial%20Comparisons.pdf

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo: ...assumptions about...?
16 mins

disagree  rhandler: Indício = evidence; índice = index
20 hrs
  -> Indiciario can be used as an adjective to refer to either.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
evidential assumption


Explanation:
indício = evidence (not index = índice)
presunção = assumption

Here's how Webster's defines the adjective EVIDENTIAL:

evidential (eve densel)
adj.
1 of, serving as, or based on evidence
2 providing, or having the nature of, evidence

The whole sentence: "Explain the role of the evidential assumptions, as well as the established legal criteria for assessing economic evidence."






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples and references:

SCHULER-ZGRAGGEN v SWITZERLAND [1993] IIHRL 48 (24 June 1993)
... FAIR HEARING - Evidential assumption discriminatory - ECHR Art 14 with Art 6(1).
FAIR HEARING - Failure to allow access to file cured on appeal - ECHR Art 6(1). ...
www.worldlii.org/int/cases/IIHRL/1993/48.html

Re: Telescope To Challenge Moon Doubters - Bennett
... got all his rationalist assumptions under control, opens a door to see a face of his dreams who smashes every single logical and evidential assumption he has ...
www.virtuallystrange.net/ufo/updates/ 2002/nov/m27-020.shtml

Evidence for God from Science :: View topic - Who created God?
... Theism over. That is, your objection to Theistic belief is based on a non-evidential assumption. Let me explain. Positivism: “A ...
godandscience.org/discussions/ viewtopic.php?t=2418&start=90


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 19:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complementing my answer to William Stein: Of course, words often have several meanings, and EVIDENCE is not only used within the legal context. Take a look at Webster\'s:

evidence (eve dens; also, esp. for v., -dens)
n.
1 [Archaic] the condition of being evident
2 something that makes another thing evident; indication; sign
3 something that tends to prove; ground for belief
4 Law something presented in a legal proceeding, as a statement of a witness, an object, etc., which bears on or establishes a point in question: distinguished from testimony and proof: see also state\'s evidence
vt.
-denced, -dencing
1 to make evident; indicate; show
2 to bear witness to; attest
SYN. proof
in evidence plainly visible or perceptible

Etymology
[ME < OFr < L evidentia < evidens, clear, evident < e-, from + videns, prp. of videre, to see: see wise2]

Meaning number 3 is very used in scientific research, including economics.

Just because it has to do with Economics, it doesn\'t have to be an index.

Here\'s how the Houaiss dictionary defines de adjective INDICIÁRIO:

n adjetivo
relativo a indício; indicioso

indício = EVIDENCE
indiciário = EVIDENTIAL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 19:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INDICIÁRIO has nothing to do with \"índices\", but with INDÍCIOS. Here are the definitions of the two leading Brazilian dictionaries: Houaiss ans Aurelio:

Aurélio:

[De indício + -ário.]
Adj.
1. Referente a, ou que encerra indício: 2

[Fem.: indiciária. Cf. indiciaria, do v. indiciar.]

Houaiss:

n adjetivo
relativo a indício; indicioso


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: Words often have several meanings. Look at the asker's sentence, it's directly related to economic indexes, not to court cases.
11 mins
  -> No, William. It's EVIDENTIAL ASSUMPTION, although it has nothing to do with a court case. Evidence in science, as "grounds for belief". See my note, above.