KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

saída ficta

English translation: ficticious exit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:saída ficta
English translation:ficticious exit
Entered by: lenapires

12:42 Nov 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: saída ficta
"Exportacao com saída ficta do território nacional (equipmentos fabricados no pais), e posterior concessao do Regime Especiao de Admissao Temporarária aos bens exportados."
Idea is dropping of certain taxes as incentive for import of some machinery for oil prospecting. Brazilian manufacturerers can also qualify. I suppose the "fiction" is that I make part X, and then apply for the tax break as though I had sent it out of the country and re-imported it. So what is canonized ENglish expression?
Phillip Berryman
ficticious exit
Explanation:
That's my suggestion.
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I understood the words and the concept, and was struggling for how to render it. I hoped someone in Proz.comland knew a canonized version.
Obrigado,
Phil Berryman
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ficticious exit
lenapires
4notional departure (export)xxxKirstyMacC
3supposed exportation/exit
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supposed exportation/exit


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notional departure (export)


Explanation:
though I doubt I'd win a Notional Oscar for the answer.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ficticious exit


Explanation:
That's my suggestion.

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I understood the words and the concept, and was struggling for how to render it. I hoped someone in Proz.comland knew a canonized version.
Obrigado,
Phil Berryman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: O primeiro exemplo do Google: Corruption in customs administration
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado rhandler.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique.