KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

contrato de abertura de crédito

English translation: (initial) credit agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrato de abertura de crédito
English translation:(initial) credit agreement
Entered by: Carla Griecco

16:59 Nov 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato de abertura de crédito
Contrato de abertura de crédito (comecei bem pelo título)
Carla Griecco
Brazil
loan facility agreement
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensando bem, acho que \"credit facility agreement\" é melhor do que \"loan facility agreement\".

Outras opções para ajudar:

abertura de crédito: to grant a loan facility; to open a loan facility; credit facility; extension of credit; opening of loan facility

contrato de abertura de crédito credit agreement
contrato de abertura de linha de crédito: credit facility agreement
contrato de abertura de linha de crédito: prefinance agreement

Bom trabalho :0)
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada - :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3loan facility agreementClarice Ferreira
5 +1Line-of-credit contract OR loan agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Initial Loan Agreement
Clauwolf
4open credit agreement
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loan facility agreement


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensando bem, acho que \"credit facility agreement\" é melhor do que \"loan facility agreement\".

Outras opções para ajudar:

abertura de crédito: to grant a loan facility; to open a loan facility; credit facility; extension of credit; opening of loan facility

contrato de abertura de crédito credit agreement
contrato de abertura de linha de crédito: credit facility agreement
contrato de abertura de linha de crédito: prefinance agreement

Bom trabalho :0)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
obrigada - :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: credit
10 mins

agree  Hermann: credit facility agreement
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: I agree with Hermann
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Initial Loan Agreement


Explanation:
:)
... set forth under the Loan Agreement dated 21 December 1998 between the Borrower
and the Bank (hereinafter referred to as the Initial Loan Agreement); (F) By ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Loan_Agreements/ PHI/LA_1662_PHI.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] LOAN APPLICATION
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... case the amount generally would be in excess of $1.5 million) loan amount may be
provided in increments pursuant to the initial loan agreement and subsequent ...
www.dep.state.fl.us/water/wff/docs/ dwmanual/pdf/Application_loan.PDF - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato de abertura de crédito
open credit agreement


Explanation:
This seems more appropriate to me.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 234

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Line-of-credit contract OR loan agreement


Explanation:
we don't say to open a loan or credit


you either get a lump sum LOAN

OR a LINE-OF-Credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say, loan contract, same thing...

we don\'t translate the abertura part,

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
43 mins
  -> Thank you