KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

conveniados

English translation: affiliated parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conveniados
English translation:affiliated parties
Entered by: Ilse Ackerman

15:35 Nov 7, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: conveniados
Programas externos não serão extensivos a conveniados, terceiros e estagiários.
Sonia Ribeiro
affiliated parties
Explanation:
External programs will not be extended to affiliated and third parties or interns.
Selected response from:

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1convened members
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1membersClarice Ferreira
4 +1affiliated partiesIlse Ackerman
5affiliatedSandra Gouv
3covenant members
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covenant members


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
members


Explanation:
Eu diria só "members"

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
5 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affiliated


Explanation:
:-)

Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convened members


Explanation:
The external programmes are not extended to convened members, third parties etc.

'conveniados' seems to me a word that comes from 'to convene' (to cause to assemble; to call together; to convoke) so the translation should be as a verb. The past tense of to convene, i.e., convened...

HTH




Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thank you rh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiliated parties


Explanation:
External programs will not be extended to affiliated and third parties or interns.

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
20 mins