ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

auxilio alimentacao

English translation: meal allowance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:auxilio alimentacao
English translation:meal allowance
Entered by: Carla Griecco

17:15 Dec 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: auxilio alimentacao
auxilio alimentação, vale transporte, seguro de saúde, etc.

Benefícios oferecidos aos colaboradores da XXX
Carla Griecco
Brazil
meal allowance
Explanation:
This is the most common expression (at least in U.S. English) for this sort of thing when having to do with employee benefits.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 17:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw your added note... yes, I believe you are already on the right track.
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2meal allowance
Todd Field
2 +1food coupons / meal tickets
Javier Ramos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meal allowance


Explanation:
This is the most common expression (at least in U.S. English) for this sort of thing when having to do with employee benefits.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 17:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw your added note... yes, I believe you are already on the right track.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Sofia Manzoni
2 mins

agree  SDAnderson: sounds good
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food coupons / meal tickets


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure, but I've already seen somethong like these terms being used.

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: food stamps
14 hrs