KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

adversário da concorrência

English translation: opposer of competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adversário da concorrência
English translation:opposer of competition
Entered by: rhandler

16:44 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: adversário da concorrência
econimical situation as an adversary
margarida antunes
opposer of competition
Explanation:
I think that "adversário da concorrência" is exactly this: someone who is against competition, a monopolist, for instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADVERSÁRIO DA CONCORRÊNCIA só pode ser isso. Se fosse um competidor, bastaria dizer \"adversário\" ou \"da concorrência\". Ao usar os dois, só posso entender como sendo alguém que é adverário da concorrência, ou seja, que não gosta de competição.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: adversário (segunda linha da nota anterior).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 13:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondendo a Ms. Lamb-Ruiz: opposer é uma forma existente e válida. Veja o Webster\'s:

oppose (e poz) -posed, -posing
vt.
1 to set against; place opposite, in balance or contrast
2 to contend with in speech or action; resist; withstand
vi.
to act in opposition
opposer
n.

Etymology
[ME opposen < OFr opposer, altered (infl. by poser: see pose1) < L opponere: see opponent]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4opposer of competitionrhandler
5 +3our competitor or the competitionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5obstacle to competitionAmilcar
5just like any other competitor
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
our competitor or the competition


Explanation:
Margaria

Economical não...ECONOMIC

Economical é uma coisa barata OU que faz POUPAR dinheiro \\Por favor, é um falso amigo das maiores...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
6 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opposer of competition


Explanation:
I think that "adversário da concorrência" is exactly this: someone who is against competition, a monopolist, for instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADVERSÁRIO DA CONCORRÊNCIA só pode ser isso. Se fosse um competidor, bastaria dizer \"adversário\" ou \"da concorrência\". Ao usar os dois, só posso entender como sendo alguém que é adverário da concorrência, ou seja, que não gosta de competição.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: adversário (segunda linha da nota anterior).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 13:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondendo a Ms. Lamb-Ruiz: opposer é uma forma existente e válida. Veja o Webster\'s:

oppose (e poz) -posed, -posing
vt.
1 to set against; place opposite, in balance or contrast
2 to contend with in speech or action; resist; withstand
vi.
to act in opposition
opposer
n.

Etymology
[ME opposen < OFr opposer, altered (infl. by poser: see pose1) < L opponere: see opponent]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: oops maybe I agreed too soon above - this would make sense
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Hermann.

agree  adamk: you make a good argument, will cede my answer to you...however, more context is needed to be certain
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, adamk. Of course, more context would help much.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: more context would help us on a daily basis here : )
3 hrs
  -> You're totally right. Thank you, spgomes.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: could be but the word is Opponent not opposer
1 day8 hrs
  -> The word is also OPPOSER. I transcribed the Webster's in the last note, above. Thank you, but the English vocabulary is bigger than you thought..

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just like any other competitor


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 17:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"just as threatening as any competitor \"


This POV, also, usually entails the ideology that open source software is a threat to their business, just like any other competitor. ...
avant.net/cse200/body2.html - 7k

... or facilities. The retail company must deal with the wholesale company \"at arm\'s length\" just like any other competitor. A white ...
www.txutilitylawsection.org/sep2001CLE/Casey.htm - 13k

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstacle to competition


Explanation:
or even "enemy of competition"

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196