KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

valor das rendas

English translation: Leasing Revenue OR Income


22:56 Jan 20, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: valor das rendas
Leasing contract.

Sobre o valor das rendas (mensais ou trimestrais) incide o IVA.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:Leasing Revenue OR Income
Explanation:
:)

Earnings is related to value of stock of a listed company, usually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 23:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not profits



quarter. Site Leasing Revenue: $135.5 million, up from $106.5 million
in the year-ago quarter. Net ... quarter. Site Leasing Revenue: N/A. Net ...
www.wirelessweek.com/article/ CA256235?ticker=AMT&type=stockwatch - Similar pages

The Sixt Group - Annual report for the year 2002
KEY FIGURES FOR LEASING IN EUR MILLION. 2002. 2001. Leasing revenue. 251. 230. Sales
revenue. 215. 131. Total revenue. ... Leasing revenue rose by 9.2 % to EUR 251 million. ...
ag.sixt.com/annual_report_2002/report.php3?URL=gb_leasing/ start.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Sixt AG - Investor Relations
... million. From January to September, leasing revenue in the Leasing
Business Unit rose by 3.3 % to EUR 174.0 million. Total revenue ...
ag.sixt.com/investor/investor.php3?URL=ah200209.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ag.sixt.com ]

Sunrise Leasing Q2 revenue down, net income climbs - 2003-08-19 ...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sales totals /values
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Leasing Revenue OR IncomeJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales totals /values


Explanation:
monthly sales totals /values


[PDF] VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF ALCOHOL/C BEVERAGE CONTROL Instructions for ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Month and Year for sales are pre-printed. Food and Non-alcoholic Beverages -
Enter the monthly sales totals for all food and non-alcoholic beverages. ...
www.abc.state.va.us/enforce/forms/mbar.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leasing Revenue OR Income


Explanation:
:)

Earnings is related to value of stock of a listed company, usually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 23:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not profits



quarter. Site Leasing Revenue: $135.5 million, up from $106.5 million
in the year-ago quarter. Net ... quarter. Site Leasing Revenue: N/A. Net ...
www.wirelessweek.com/article/ CA256235?ticker=AMT&type=stockwatch - Similar pages

The Sixt Group - Annual report for the year 2002
KEY FIGURES FOR LEASING IN EUR MILLION. 2002. 2001. Leasing revenue. 251. 230. Sales
revenue. 215. 131. Total revenue. ... Leasing revenue rose by 9.2 % to EUR 251 million. ...
ag.sixt.com/annual_report_2002/report.php3?URL=gb_leasing/ start.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Sixt AG - Investor Relations
... million. From January to September, leasing revenue in the Leasing
Business Unit rose by 3.3 % to EUR 174.0 million. Total revenue ...
ag.sixt.com/investor/investor.php3?URL=ah200209.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ag.sixt.com ]

Sunrise Leasing Q2 revenue down, net income climbs - 2003-08-19 ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
3 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

disagree  Nica Paix�o: The VAT will be paid by the payer of the lease, so it cannot be income, but an expense.
12 hrs
  -> In company accounting terms, it would still appear on a balance sheet or income statement, even if reclaimed or paid by the lessee...

disagree  Ricardo Horta: I must agree with Nica Paixão. The proposed translation is out of the context for a leasing contract, since it's the person that pays the rent that is subject to pay the VAT and not the person that is leasing.
12 hrs
  -> This really depends on context. It could be the Total Amount of the Lease...there's really not enough context. In Europe, some leasing companies reclaim VAT but it is still in their accounts. Now, this might be referring to amount paid by a lessee ,,:)